Personal tools
You are here: Home / Education / PhD Programs / PhD Theses at ITQB NOVA

PhD Theses at ITQB NOVA

List of all PhD theses at ITQB since 1995

 

1995

 

 

  • Maria Paula Abranches Alvarinhas Fareleira (Bioquímica)
    “Estudos de bioconversão de energia em microorganismos por técnicas não invasivas”
    Supervisor: Helena Santos   
  • Maria Helena Rodrigues Gonçalves Soares Costa (Bioquímica)
    “Relação estrutura/função em citocromos de bactérias metilotróficas”  
    Supervisor: Helena Santos / Manuel Carrondo
  • Ana Maria Staack Reis Machado (Química)
    “Deslenhificação de madeira de eucalipto com misturas a alta pressão de 1,4 - dioxano e dióxido de carbono”
    Supervisor: Manuel Nunes da Ponte
  • Ana Alexandra Ramos Falcão Martins (Bioquímica)
    “Metabolismo de compostos carbonados (ácido cítrico e açúcares) investigado por ressonância magnética nuclear em bactérias lácticas”
    Supervisor: Helena Santos

top

1996

 

 

  • Paulo José Garcia de Lemos Trigueiros de Martel (Bioquímica)
    “Protein electrostatics: theory, methods and applications”
    Supervisor: Maria Arménia Carrondo
  • Maria Madalena Seabra de Oliveira Salema Cordeiro Oom (Bioquímica)
    “Estudo da bioconversão de energia durante a fermentação maloláctica em leuconostoc oenos”  
    Supervisor: Vitória San-Romão

top

1997

 

  • Helena Cristina Lourenço Pereira Matias (Bioquímica)  
    “Relação entre o metabolismo de fósforo e carbono em bactérias acumuladoras de polifosfato: estudos por RMN in vivo”
    Supervisor: Helena Santos   
  • Philip Anthony Patrick Jackson (Bioquímica)
    “Peroxidases of Lupinus Albus L. in vegetative development and the plant response to stress”  
    Supervisor: Cândido Pinto Ricardo
  • António Manuel Gonçalves Lopes (Química)
    “Partição de xenobióticos orgânicos em agregados anfifílicos: uma proposta de novos previsores de bioconcentração”
    Supervisor: Eurico de Melo   

top

1998

 

  • Ana Alexandra Vieira Veríssimo da Cruz Varandas (Biologia)
    “Analysis of D. vulgaris cytochrome c3 mRNA: the role of E.coli ribonucleases in the post-transcriptional control of this messenger”  
    Supervisor: Cecília Arraiano   
  • António Manuel Simões Carrão Albuquerque Baptista (Bioquímica)      
    “Theoretical methods for the simulation of proteins at constant pH”  
    Supervisor: Maria Arménia Carrondo   
  • Mónica Isabel Oliveira Vidal (Bioquímica)
    “Desenvolvimento de um imunossensor para o diagnóstico da peste suína africana”
    Supervisor: Abel Oliva
  • Ricardo Saraiva Loureiro de Oliveira Louro (Bioquímica)
    “Proton-thrusters: energy transduction performed by tetrahaem cytochromes c3 and its physiological relevance”  
    Supervisor: António Xavier

top

1999

 

  • Margarida Archer Baltazar Pereira da Silva Franco Frazão (Bioquímica)
    “Crystal structure analysis of metalloproteins: cytochrome c' and desulforedoxin (native and metal reconstituted)”
    Supervisor: Maria João Romão   
  • Manuela Alexandra de Abreu Serra Marques Pereira (Bioquímica)
    “Rhodothermus marinus respiratory chain: alternative strategies in respiration”
    Supervisor: Miguel Teixeira   
  • Maria Rita Mendes Bordalo Ventura (Química)
    “The asymetric syntheses of natural compounds starting from (-)-Quinic acid”
    Supervisor: Christopher Maycock
  • Cláudio Emanuel Moreira Gomes (Bioquímica)   
    “Oxygen utilisation by prokaryotes: redox proteins from Archae and anaerobic bacteria”   
    Supervisor: Miguel Teixeira   
  • André Duarte Lopes (Química)
    “Oxo complexes of molybdenum (VI) and rhenium (VII) for molecular materials and oxidation catalysis”   
    Supervisor: Carlos Romão
  • Karina de Bívar Xavier (Bioquímica)
    “Carbohydrate metabolism in hyperthermophilic microorganisms”   
    Supervisor: Helena Santos
  • Pedro Estilista Pereira Monteiro da Cruz (Engª. Química)   
    “Global optimization of bioprocesses: a focus on complex bioproducts”   
    Supervisor: Manuel Carrondo   
  • Helder Joaquim Soares da Cruz (Engª. Química)   
    “Modulation of BHK cell metabolism by nutrient manipulation”   
    Supervisor: Manuel Carrondo   
  • Maria de Fátima Gonçalves Ribeiro dos Santos Silva Lopes (Bioquímica)   
    “Actividade Lipolítica em Lactobacillus: novas perspectivas”   
    Supervisor: Teresa Crespo

top

2000

 

  • Cristina Maria Pereira Marques   
    Engª. Florestal e Biotecnologia
  • Maria João Pedrosa Ferreira Moreno Silvestre (Bioquímica)
    “Kinetics of biomolecular reactions with stochastic effects and dimensional constraints”   
    Supervisor: Eurico de Melo   
  • Carla Alexandra Gamelas Albuquerque Pinto (Química)   
    “Haptotropic flexibility in indenyl substituted molybdenocene derivatives”
    Supervisor: Carlos Romão
  • Jorge Miguel Pereira de Oliveira da Silva Santos (Bioquímica)
    “Function and expression control of the morphogene bolA: adaptation and survival strategies of Escherichia coli”   
    Supervisor: Cecília Arraiano   
  • Ana Cristina Messias Coelho (Bioquímica)
    “NMR solution structure of cytochromes c3: insight into the structural origins of functional cooperativities”   
    Supervisor: Helena Santos   
  • Pedro Eduardo Marques Lopes (Química)   
    “Electronic structure and reactivity of transition metal complexes”   
    Supervisor: Maria José Calhorda   
  • Ivo Comperts Boneca (Biologia)
    “Cell wall biosynthesis and beta-lactam resistance in Staphylococcus aureus”   
    Supervisor: Hermínia de Lencastre   
  • Joaquim Pires Antunes Mendes (Bioquímica)
    “Modelling sidechain conformations in proteins”   
    Supervisor: Cláudio Soares/Mª Arménia Carrondo   
  • Jorge Manuel Martins (Bioquímica)
    “On modelling reactions in biological membranes: diffusion-controlled kinetics in mogeneous phospholipid bilayers”   
    Supervisor: Eurico de Melo   
  • Maria Margarida Nunes da Rosa Dias Duarte (Biologia)
    “Bases Moleculares da virulência e hemadsorção nos isolados nacionais Lisboa 60 e Lisboa 68 do vírus da peste suína africana”   
    Supervisor: Claudina Rodriques Pousada   

top

2001

 

  • Paula de Fátima Domingos Alves (Bioquímica)
    “Transporte de água e electrólitos em membranas de epitélios”   
    Supervisor: Teresa Moura   
  • Luís Jaime Gomes Ferreira da Silva Mota (Biologia)   
    “Molecular mechanisms of induction of the Arabinose Regulon in Bacillus subtilis”   
    Supervisor: Isabel Sá Nogueira   
  • Paula Maria Marques Leal Sanches Alves (Bioquímica)
    “NMR studies of central metabolism in brain cells”   
    Supervisor: Helena Santos, Manuel Carrondo  
  • Ana Rute Ramos Neves (Bioquímica)   
    “Metabolic strategies to reroute carbon fluxes in Lactococcus lactis: kinetics of intracellular metabolite pools by In Vivo nuclear magnetic resonance”   
    Supervisor: Helena Santos
  • Gabriela de Medeiros Silva (Biologia)   
    “Genes contained in two DNA fragments of Desulfovibrio gigas genome: molecular characterisation of the metalloproteins rubredoxin-oxygen oxidoreductase and neelaredoxin”   
    Supervisor: Claudina Rodriques Pousada
  • Sérgio Joaquim Raposo Filipe (Biologia)   
    “Cell wall structure and penicillin resistance in Streptococcus pneumoniae”   
    Supervisor: Hermínia de Lencastre   
  • Mariana Luisa Tomás Gomes de Pinho (Biologia)   
    “Methicilin resistance in Staphylococcus aureus: the role of the native penicillin-binding proteins”   
    Supervisor: Hermínia de Lencastre   
  • Julien Loubinoux (Biologia)   
    “Les bacteries sulfato-reductrices humaines: caracterisation et pouvoir pathogene"   
    Supervisor: Jean Le Gall
  • Patrícia Rodrigues Noronha da Costa (Biologia)   
    “A molecular biology approach in the study of metalloproteins from Desulfovibrio”   
    Supervisor: Lígia Teixeira
  • Nicholas John Price (Biologia)
    “Molecular characterisation of two haemproteins: the bacterial cytochrome c'' and the plant extensin peroxidades LEP1”   
    Supervisor: Cândido Pinto Ricardo   
  • Ji-Dong Lou (Química)   
    “Approaches to the synthesis of some novel optically active compounds”   
    Supervisor: Christopher Maycock

top

2002

 

  • Fernando Manuel Baião Dias (Química)
    “The dynamics of polymethylphenylsiloxanes in the picosecond time range”   
    Supervisor: António Maçanita   
  • Sofia Segarra Marques Cortez Godinho (Química)   
    “Transition metal polynuclear complexes”   
    Supervisor: Mª José Calhorda/Carlos Romão   
  • Marta Vieira Gomes Lopes Borges (Química)
    “Light activated pest control”
    Supervisor: António Maçanita   
  • Duarte Emanuel Soeiro de Carvalho Oliveira (Biologia)   
    “Molecular characterisation of pandemic clones of methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus”   
    Supervisor: Hermínia de Lencastre   
  • Raquel Sá-Leão Domingues da Silva (Biologia)
    “Molecular epidemiology of Streptococcus pneumoniae; the contribution of carriers and epidemic clones to the dissemination of antimicrobial resistance”   
    Supervisor: Hermínia de Lencastre   
  • Anabela Lopes Isidro (Biologia)
    “Analysis of the SPP1 portal protein function during prohead assembly and DNA packaging: a bridge between function and structure”   
    Supervisor: Adriano O. Henriques   
  • Maria Manuela Clemente Vilhena (Biologia)
    “Cisticercose, Produção suína e Saúde da Comunidade. Um estudo em Moçambique”   
    Supervisor: Jorge Torgal   
  • Nuno Manuel Fialho Seabra e Melo (Bioquímica)
    Vaccinium myrtillus peroxidases: plant glycoproteins with human Lewisª determinants“
    Supervisor: Pedro Fevereiro
  • Pedro Miguel Lamosa António (Bioquímica)   
    “Protein stabilisation by diglycerol phosphate, a compatible solute from hyperthermophiles”   
    Supervisor: Helena Santos
  • Ângela Cristina Brandão Fonseca Oliveira Prazeres (Química)
    “Estrutura electrónica e reactividade de derivados de óxidos metálicos”   
    Supervisor: Maria José Calhorda   
  • João de Bívar Xavier (Biologia)
    “Ontogenesis of microbial aggregates”   
    Supervisor: Jonas Almeida   
  • Isabel Alexandra Aguiar de Abreu (Bioquímica)
    “Mechanisms for oxidative stress response in anaerobic prokaryotes//Rubredoxin:superoxide oxidoreductase a new pathway for superoxide detoxification”
    Supervisor: Miguel Teixeira   

top

2003

 

  • Sofia Isabel Vaz Queiróz de Macedo (Bioquímica)
    “X-ray structure determination of iron-containing proteins from Desulfovibrio desulfuricans ATCC 27774 in different redox states: bacterioferritin and hybrid cluster protein”   
    Supervisor: Maria Arménia Carrondo   
  • Ana Verónica Sousa Uva Carvalhal (Engª. Química)
    “Mammalian cell growth arrest for biopharmaceutical production improvement”   
    Supervisor: Manuel Carrondo   
  • Luis Jorge Camilo Maranga (Engª. Química)   
    “Engineering Challenges in the Production of VLPs - understanding baculovirus-insect cell interactions”   
    Supervisor: Manuel Carrondo   
  • Nuno Miguel Deodato Fontes (Engª. Química)
    “Studies on critical factors affecting enzyme activity in nonaqueous media: supercritical fluids and organic solvents”   
    Supervisor: Susana Barreiros   
  • Marta Gibert Aires de Sousa Ferreira (Biologia)   
    “Bridges From Hospitals to the Laboratory: Genetic Portraits of Methicillin-Resistent Staphylococcus aureus Clones”   
    Supervisor: Hermínia de Lencastre   
  • Isabel Maria Travassos de Almeida de Jesus Bento (Bioquímica)
    “Structural Studies of the Tetrahaem cytochrome c3 and nine haem cytochrome c from Desulfovibrio desulfuricans ATCC 27774 in the oxidised and reduced state. Correlation with cooperativity effects”   
    Supervisor: Maria Arménia Carrondo   
  • António Carlos Silva Henriques (Química)
    “Síntese Assimétrica e Reacções de sulfóxidos e sulfonas de ditioacetais ciclícos”   
    Supervisor: Christopher Maycock   
  • Joana de Almeida Pires da Fonseca (Engª. Química)
    “Vapour Liquid Equilibrium Measurement and Emulsion Formation in ScCO2”   
    Supervisor: Manuel Nunes da Ponte   
  • Ricardo Castela Gomes de Azevedo (Engª. Química)
    “Termodinâmica de Líquidos Puros em Regimes Estáveis e Metaestáveis. Uma nova microcélula não-intrusiva para a monitorização da velocidade do som em condições (p,T) extremas    “
    Supervisor: Luís Paulo Rebelo   
  • Ilídio Joaquim Sobreira Correia (Bioquímica)   
    “Characterization of three multiheme cytochromes isolated from sulfidogenic bacteria”
    Supervisor: António Xavier   
  • Célia Maria Valente Romão (Bioquímica)   
    “Iron metabolism is sulfate reducing bacteria: the hemoferritin from Desulfovibrio desulfuricans ATCC 27774”   
    Supervisor: Miguel Teixeira   
  • Marta Wilton Pereira Leite de Vasconcelos (Biologia)   
    “A Biotechonological Strategy to Improve Iron Content in the Endosperm of Elite Rice Varieties”   
    Supervisor: Mª Margarida Oliveira   
  • Helena Isabel Abrantes de Gouveia da Mota Veiga (Engª. Química)
    “Líquidos a pressões negativas: correlação entre propriedades de equilíbrio e propriedades em regimes de metaestabilidade”   
    Supervisor: Luís Paulo Rebelo   
  • Rita Alexandra da Luz Benasulin Santos Lemos (Bioquímica)   
    “Respiratory chains in prokaryotes. A novel complex in archaea and the oxygen respiratory chain from na "anaerobe"”   
    Supervisor: Miguel Teixeira   
  • Maria de Fátima Afonso Cairrão (Biologia)
    “Regulation of 3' to 5' exoribonucleases from the RNR family”   
    Supervisor: Cecília Arraiano   

top

2004

 

  • Carla Maria Alexandre Pinheiro (Biologia)     
    Lupinus albus reaction to water deficit”   
    Supervisor: Cândido Pinto Ricardo   
  • Vitória João Valente Gemas (Biologia)
    “Genetic variability of two woody perennials - Olea europaea L. and Eucalyptus globulus Labill. - assessed by RAPD and ISSR markers”    
    Supervisor: Manuel Pedro Fevereiro   
  • Vítor Lino Piteira Barnabé de Sousa (Bioquímica)   
    “Study of the localization of fucosyltransferase III. Importance of the transmembrane and cytosolic domains”
    Supervisor: Júlia Costa   
  • Zoran Visak (Engª. Química)
    “L-L critical loci in heterogeneous mixtures at positive and negative pressures: relation to excess properties of the homogeneous counterpart”    
    Supervisor: Luís Paulo Rebelo   
  • Dulce Alexandra Alves Lobo da Costa Azevedo (Biologia)
    “Sensing thiol-reactive compounds by the bZIP transcription factors Yap2 and Yap1 in the yeast Saccharomyces cerevisae”    
    Supervisor: Claudina Rodriques Pousada
  • Nuno Miguel Formiga Borges (Bioquímica)
    “The Role of Mannosylglycerate in Thermo- and Osmo-Adaptation of Rhodothermus marinus: Biosynthesis, Regulation and Applications”    
    Supervisor: Helena Santos   
  • Mónica Paula Fernandes Serrano Miranda (Biologia)   
    “Analysis of the sG checkpoint during spore development in Bacillus subtilis”   
    Supervisor: Adriano O. Henriques   
  • Marta Ramilo Abrantes (Química)   
    “Organomolybdenum Oxo Catalysts for Sulfoxidation and Olefin Epoxidation”    
    Supervisor: Carlos Romão   
  • Cristina Maria Silva Pereira (Bioquímica)
    “Aspects of the extension network in the primary cell wall: kinetic and biochemical approaches to elucidate function”    
    Supervisor: Philip Jackson   
  • Maria Luisa Caramalho Abrunhosa Vasconcelos (IGC) (Biologia)
    “Analysis of Dscam and its molecular diversity in axonal targeting of olfactory receptor neurons in Drosophila”   
    Supervisor: José Belo   
  • Andreia de Sousa Fernandes (Bioquímica)
    Rhodothermus marinus respiratory chain: Studies on Complexes I and II    “
    Supervisor: Miguel Teixeira   
  • Cláudia Cristina Lage Pereira (Química)   
    “Indenyl  Complexes of Niobium and Molybdenum: Synthesis, biomedical and catalytics applications”   
    Supervisor: Carlos Romão   
  • Vesna Najdanovic-Visak (Engª. Química)   
    “Phase Behaviour and Thermodynamic Properties of Ionic Liquid Solutions”   
    Supervisor: Luís Paulo Rebelo   
  • Zeljko Petrovski (Química)   
    “Amine and Imine Complexes of Molybdenum and Iron as Epoxidation Catalysis and Cytostatics”   
    Supervisor: Carlos Romão

top

2005

 

  • Susana de Almeida Mendes Vinga Martins (Biologia)
    “Biological sequence analysis by vector maps: alignment-free comparison of DNA and proteins”   
    Supervisor: Jonas Almeida   
  • Tiago Miguel Guerra Miranda Bandeiras (Bioquímica)
    “Archaeal Respiratory Chains - Coupling the sulfur to oxygenic metabolism”   
    Supervisor: Miguel Teixeira   
  • Cristina Maria Neves da Silva (Biologia)   
    “Mechanisms underlying flowering in Almond (Prunus dulcis): a molecular perspective”   
    Supervisor: Margarida Oliveira   
  • Alexandre Marnoto de Oliveira Campos (Biologia)
    “Analysis of Protein Expression in Olea europaea L. , a Proteomic Approach”   
    Supervisor: Pedro Fevereiro   
  • Susana Isabel Lopes Claro Tereso (Biologia)   
    “In vitro culture system for clonal propagation and genetic transformation of maritime pine (Pinus pinaster Sol.)”   
    Supervisor: Margarida Oliveira   
  • Maria Manuel Machado Lopes Sampaio (Bioquímica)   
    “Engineering Escherichia coli for the Synthesis of Mannosylglycerate, a solute widely distributed in (hyper)thermophiles”   
    Supervisor: Helena Santos
  • Patrick de Oliveira Freire (Biologia)   
    “Characterization of the gene bolA and its function in cell morphology and survival”   
    Supervisor: Cecília Arraiano   
  • Isabel Maria Teiga Zilhão (Biologia)   
    “Nuclear, Plastidial and Mitochondrial Polymorphisms in Portuguese Olive Cultivars”   
    Supervisor: Pedro Fevereiro   
  • Tiago Quininha Faria (Bioquímica)
    “Understanding Protein Stabilization by Solutes from Hyperthermophiles: Effect of Mannosylglycerate on Protein Unfolding Thermodynamics and Enzyme Activity”
    Supervisor: Helena Santos
  • Miguel Pedro Januário Pessanha (Bioquímica)
    “Structural , thermodynamic and functional characterization of multihaem cytochromes isolated from Shewanella and Geobacter species”   
    Supervisor: António Xavier   
  • Ana Sofia de Sousa Valente Coroadinha (Engª. Química)   
    “Improved Strategies for the Developement of Retroviral Gene Theraphy Vectors: from the producer cell to the viral vector”   
    Supervisor: Manuel Carrondo   
  • André Martinho de Almeida (Biologia)
    “Using the TPS1 gene from Arabidopsis thaliana to increase abiotic stress tolerance in plants”   
    Supervisor: Manuel Pedro Fevereiro   
  • Maria Manuela Parreira Broco (Biologia)   
    Desulfovibrio gigas Flavoredoxin. A flavin reductase involved in thiosulfate metabolism”   
    Supervisor: Claudina Rodriques Pousada   
  • Sara Cristina de Almeida Pinto Garcia (Biologia)   
    “Phase Space Reconstruction of Multivariate Time Series from Molecular and Field Biology”   
    Supervisor: Jonas Almeida   
  • Francisco Rodrigues Pinto (Bioquímica)
    “Gene regulatory networks – tools for an enhanced understanding”   
    Supervisor: Jonas Almeida   
  • Mónica Rodrigues Fortunato Hilário (Biologia)   
    “Cerebral networks for memory strategies and Dissociation of new and old memories in posterior cingulated”   
    Supervisor: António Xavier/Joy Hirsch   
  • Teresa Parente Madureira de Vasconcelos Costa (Biologia)   
    “Assembly of the Bacillus subtilis spore coat”   
    Supervisor: Adriano O. Henriques   
  • Gonçalo Bruno Ferreira Real Rodrigues Carvalho (Biologia)
    “Cell division and chromosome segregation in Bacillus subtilis”   
    Supervisor: Adriano O. Henriques   
  • Sónia Cláudia Morgado Gonçalves (Biologia)   
    “Embryo development in maritime pine – a differential gene expression approach”   
    Supervisor: Célia Miguel   
  • Maria Luísa de Ornelas Sieuve de Azevedo Soares Rodrigues (Bioquímica)   
    “Crystallographic studies on β-cinnamomin, catechol-O-methyltransferase and cytochrome c nitrite reductase”   
    Supervisor: Mª Arménia Carrondo/Margarida Archer   
  • Tracy Laura Nevitt Gonçalves (Bioquímica)   
    “Towards understanding the functional role of Yap4 in the yeast response to hyperosmolarity”   
    Supervisor: Claudina Rodriques Pousada   

top

2006

 

 

  • Joana Paiva Gomes Miranda (Bioquímica)
    “Identification and characterization of immunodominant proteins of Theileria uilenbergi to be used in the diagnosis of ovine theileriosis in China”   
    Supervisor: Abel Oliva   
  • Rute Isabel Alves Rodrigues (Biologia)
    “Functional Analysis of Desulfovibrio gigas ROO and Ech hydrogenase”   
    Supervisor: Claudina Rodriques Pousada   
  • Vanessa Alexandra dos Santos Morais (Bioquímica)   
    “Role of Nicastrin in Alzheimer’s Disease: Importance of the Transmembrane Domain and Ectodomain”   
    Supervisor: Júlia Costa   
  • Jorge Almiro Barceló Caldeira Pinto Paiva (Biologia)
    “Phenotypic and Molecular Plasticity of Wood Forming Tissues in Maritime Pine (Pinus pinaster Ait.)”   
    Supervisor: Pedro Fevereiro/Christophe Plomion
  • João André Nogueira Custódio Carriço (Biologia)   
    “New Perspectives on Microbial Typing”   
    Supervisor: Jonas Almeida   
  • Susana Maria Lavado de Oliveira Gardete (Biologia)
    “Towards the understanding of the mechanism of methicillin resistance in Staphylococcus aureus”   
    Supervisor: Ana Madalena Ludovice/Hermínia de Lencastre   
  • Ana Sofia Correia Fortunato (Biologia)
    “Involvement of defence-related genes during nodulation of Casuarina glauca”   
    Supervisor: Ana Isabel Ribeiro/Cândido Pinto Ricardo   
  • Ana Rita Cruz Duarte (Engª. Química)
    “Exploring supercritical fluid technology for the development of controlled drug delivery systems”   
    Supervisor: Catarina Duarte   
  • Jingsi Liang (Biologia)
    “Heterologous gene expression in legume nodules of Medicago truncatula
    Supervisor: Ana Isabel Ribeiro/Pedro Fevereiro   
  • Inês Maria da Silva de Almeida Chaves (Bioquímica)
    “Protein Expression in Plant Cells During Programmed Cell Death Induced by Stress”   
    Supervisor: Cândido Pinto Ricardo/Ana Paula Regalado
  • Luís Maria de Figueiredo Mascarenhas Lopes da Fonseca (Bioquímica)   
    “Metabolism of Primary Astrocytes Studied by NMR: Metabolic Trafficking and Neuroprotection”   
    Supervisor: Helena Santos
  • Patrícia dos Santos Antunes (Química)
    “Evaluation of macrocyclic complexes and somatostatin-based radiopharmaceuticals for nuclear medicine”   
    Supervisor: Rita Delgado   
  • Feng Li (Química)   
    “Coordination and Supramolecular Chemistry of New Macrocycles and Cryptands as Receptors for Cations and Anions”   
    Supervisor: Rita Delgado   
  • Maria Leopoldina C.C.A. Miragaia Ryder (Biologia)
    “The evolution of methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus epidermidis: diversity in genetic backgrounds and in the structure of the resistant determinant SCCmec”   
    Supervisor: Hermínia de Lencastre/Isabel Couto   
  • Maria Inês Crisóstomo Ramos (Biologia)   
    “Contrasts and similarities in the β-lactam resistance of Pneumococci and Staphylococcus aureus: mechanisms, evolution and epidemiology”
    Supervisor: Hermínia de Lencastre/Alexander Tomasz   
  • Rui Gonçalo Viegas Russo Conceição Martinho (Biologia/Bioquímica)   
    Registo de tese na UNL       
  • César Miguel Pereira Soares Mendes (Biologia)   
    “Cell Death Mechanisms in the Retina of Drosophila melanogaster”   
    Supervisor: Álvaro Tavares/Hermann  Steller/Bertrand Mollereau   
  • Rita Gonçalves Sobral de Almeida (Biologia)
    “Modulating Staphylococcus aureus cell physiology through a murein ligase”   
    Supervisor: Hermínida de Lencastre/Alexander Tomasz/Ana Madalena Ludovice   
  • Patrícia Matos Cruz da Silva Pereira (Bioquímica)
    “Biochemical and genomics studies of proteins involved in the bioenergetic metabolismo of Sulfate-Reducing Bacteria”
    Supervisor: Ricardo Louro/Inês Cardoso Pereira (António Xavier)   
  • Catarina Morais Vaz Paquete (Bioquímica)
    “Thermodynamic and kinetic characterisation of multiheme cytochromes”
    Supervisor: Teresa Catarino (António Xavier)   
  • Ricardo Hugo Jorge Pires (Bioquímica)
    “Membrane-bound metalloproteins involved in Sulfate Respiration”   
    Supervisor: Inês Cardoso Pereira (António Xavier)   

top

2007

 

  • Clara Pinheiro Vieira Correia dos Reis (Bioquímica)
    “Study of Trf4 and Trf5 in Sacharomyces cerevisae: Poly(A) Polymerases with a Function in Histone Homeostasis”
    Supervisor: Judith Campbell/Sukalyan Chatterjee   
  • Beatriz Garcia Fernández (Biologia)
    “Analysis of the role of Dpp signalling during the morphogenetic process of Dorsal Closure in Drosophila melanogaster”  
    Supervisor: António Jacinto/Moises Mallo   
  • Marta Sofia Zambujo Carapuço (Biologia)  
    “The role of Hox genes in the development of the branchial arches and axial skeleton”
    Supervisor: Moisés Mallo   
  • João Filipe Bogalho Vicente (Bioquímica)
    “The Role of Flavodiiron Proteins in Nitric Oxide Detoxification”  
    Supervisor: Miguel Teixeira   
  • Vítor Hugo Oliveira Teixeira (Bioquímica)
    “Molecular Modelling of Redox Proteins Involved in the Hydrogen Metabolism”
    Supervisor: Cláudio Soares
  • Maria Angelina de Sá Palma (Bioquímica)
    “Amyotrophic Lateral Sclerosis: Identification and Characterisation of Biochemical and Molecular Marker”
    Supervisor: Júlia Costa   
  • Rute Conceição do Nascimento Veríssimo Afonso (PGDBM) (Biologia)
    “A non-assigned herpesvirus gene inducing cell cycle arrest and apoptosis”  
    Supervisor: Michael Parkhouse   
  • Isabel Eloi Marcelino-Mista (Engª. Química)
    “Development of a Vaccine Candidate Against Heartwater”  
    Supervisor: Manuel Carrondo / Paula Alves
  • Tiago Bruno Pereira Soares Ferreira (Engª. Química)
    “Adenovirus as a Biopharmaceutical: Optimisation of Vector Production”  
    Supervisor: Manuel Carrondo/ Paula Alves   
  • Melinda Carmen Noronha (Química)
    “Time-Resolved Fluorescence of Tyrosine Residues: A New Tool to Characterize Protein Conformational Changes”  
    Supervisor: António Maçanita / Helena Santos   
  • Ana Filipa de Matos Almeida Valente (Bioquímica)
    “Hydrogen Metabolism in Desulfovibrio vulgaris Hildenborough“  
    Supervisor: Inês Cardoso Pereira   
  • Claudia Istrate (Biologia)
    “Host and Immune Responses to Natural and Experimental Rotavirus Infection”  
    Supervisor: Manuel Carrondo/Paula Alves   
  • Sara Newbery Raposo de Magalhães (Biologia)
    “To eat and not to be eaten. Do plan-inhabiting arthropods tune their behaviour to predation risk?”  
    Registo de tese/Universidade de Amsterdão   
  • Irina Luísa Saraiva Franco (Biologia)  
    “Regulation of arabinose metabolism in Bacillus subtilis: linking structure and function”  
    Supervisor: Isabel Sá Nogueira   
  • Susana de Sousa Araújo (Biologia)
    “Expression of the ELIP-like protein DSP22 in Medicago truncatula: an approach to improve the response of a legume plant towards water deficit”  
    Supervisor: Manuel Pedro Fevereiro   
  • Marta Alexandra Garcia Campos (Biologia)  
    “The role of VEGF during a malaria infection”  
    Supervisor: Maria Mota   
  • Ana Sofia Gírio Veloso (Biologia)  
    “Regulation of the pró-apoptotic protein Bim by the kinase Erk5 in mitosis”  
    Supervisor: Sukalyan Chatterjee   
  • Alexandre Alves Neves (Biologia)  
    “Deciphering Notch transcriptional synergy in Caenorhabditis elegans embryos”  
    Supervisor: Adriano O. Henriques   
  • Jorge Bruno Reis Wahnon (Química)
    “Asymmetric synthesis using chiral pool hydroxyacids”  
    Supervisor: Christopher Maycock   
  • Maxime Guy Leonard Cuypers (Bioquímica)  
    “Structural studies of iron storage proteins: Dps and Bacterioferritin”  
    Supervisor: Miguel Teixeira, Robert  Crichton, Sean McSweeney, Edward Mitchell, Célia Romão   
  • João Vieira Rodrigues (Bioquímica)
    “Superoxide defence strategies in anaerobic prokariotes: The mechanism of superoxide reductases”  
    Supervisor: Miguel Teixeira   
  • David Guerra Aragão (Bioquímica)
    “Structure to function studies in hybrid cluster proteins and glucose-1-phosphate urydylyltranferases”  
    Supervisor: Carlos Frazão, Edward Mitchell   
  • Nuno Miguel da Silva Micaêlo (Bioquímica)
    “Enzyme structure and  function in nonaqueous solvents”  
    Supervisor: Cláudio Soares   
  • Krassimira Assenova Passos Guerra (Química)
    “Heterodinuclear Metal Complexes as Models of Active Centres of Proteins”  
    Supervisor: Rita Delgado   
  • Ana Catarina Maurício Brito Ataíde Montes (Bioquímica)
    “Fucosyltransferase IX: characterization and biological role”  
    Supervisor: Júlia Costa   
  • Larissa Consani Textor (Bioquímica)  
    “Structural insights into the new features of the transcription factor MafB”  
    Supervisor: Matthias Wilmanns, Maria Arménia Carrondo   
  • Filipa Susana Caldas Pinto (Biologia)
    “p63 function in epithelial stem cells”  
    Supervisor: Frank McKeon, Sukalyan Chatterjee
  • Sílvia Cristina Ferreira de Carvalho (Química)
    “New Molecular Architectures for the Encapsulation of Anions”  
    Supervisor: Rita Delgado   
  • Sílvia Cristina de Paiva e Almeida (Biologia)
    “Manipulation of T and B cell biology through transgenic expression of a vírus gene inhibiting transcription via NF-kB and NFAT”  
    Supervisor: Michael Parkhouse   
  • Amélia Maria de Sousa Martins Muralha Delgado (Biologia)
    “Bacteriocins from Lactic Acid Bacteria of Portuguese Table-Olives”  
    Supervisor: Cidália Peres / Manuel Pedro Fevereiro   
  • Ana Serbanovic (Engª. Química)  
    “Alternative Solvents: Phase Behaviour and Application in Catalysis”  
    Supervisor: Manuel Nunes da Ponte   
  • Sandra Cristina de Oliveira Viegas (Biologia)
    “Microbial Ribonucleases: control of gene expression and regulation of small non-coding RNAs”  
    Supervisor: Cecília Arraiano   
  • Bruno Lourenço da Silva Victor (Bioquímica)  
    “Molecular modeling of redox proteins involved in the oxygen and nitric oxide metabolism”  
    Supervisor: Cláudio Soares   
  • Catarina Maria de Castro Dias Vieira Figueiredo (Biologia)
    “Role of neuron-microglia interactions in NMDA receptor-mediated cell death”  
    Supervisor: Sukalyan Chatterjee
  • Ana Lúcia de Freitas Mesquita Barbas (Biologia)
    "Functional and Structural Studies on Escherichia coli RNase II: a crucial enzyme in RNA metabolism"
    Supervisor: Cecília Arraiano
  • Ana Raquel Sampaio de Sousa (Engenharia Química)
    "Development of Functional Particles using Supercritical Fluid Technology"
    Supervisor: Catarina Duarte

 

2008

 

 

  • Paula Cristina Trindade Lima Gaspar (Biochemistry)
    “Metabolic engineering of Lactococcus lactis for mannitol production: the role of NADH-dependent dehydrogenases in directing carbon fluxes”
    Supervisor: Helena Santos
  • Luis Pedro Gafeira Gonçalves (Biochemistry)
    “Osmo- and thermo-adaptation in hyperthermophilic Archaea: identification of compatible solutes, accumulation profiles, and biosynthetic routes in Archaeoglobus spp”
    Supervisor: Helena Santos
  • Rita Maria Cruz de Campos Batista (Biology)
    “Avaliação do impacto da engenharia genética de plantas nas alergias e na alteração da expressão génica”
    Supervisor: Maria Margarida Oliveira
  • Cristina Maria Mendes Branco Price (Biology)
    “Gene expression in response to hypoxia stress in Arabidopsis thaliana: transcriptional, translational and post-translational regulation”
    Supervisor: Ricardo B. Ferreira/Julia Bailey-Serres
  • Diana Sílvia Medeiros Plácido (Biochemistry)
    “Crystallographic studies on the human protein ADAR1 and a transglutaminase from Bacillus subtilis”
    Supervisor: Maria Arménia Carrondo/Margarida Archer/Adriano Henriques
  • Jaime Manuel Pinto Combadão (Biology)
    “Models of natural selection in structured populations and in populations that fluctuate in size”
    Supervisor: Isabel Gordo
  • Carla Alexandra Duarte Jorge (Biochemistry)
    “Transport, metabolism and physiological roles of compatible solutes of thermophilic bacteria: Petrotoga miotherma and Rhodothermus marinus”
    Supervisor: Helena Santos
  • Andreia Isabel Ferreira Veríssimo (Biochemistry)
    “Thermodynamic redox behaviour of heme-copper oxygen reductases”
    Supervisor: Miguel Teixeira/Manuela Pereira
  • Teresa Isabel Cocheno Rodrigues (Chemical Engineering)
    “Purification of Retroviral Vectors for Gene Therapy: Process Development and Product Characterization”
    Supervisor: M.Carrondo/Pedro Cruz
  • José Manuel Café Inácio (Biology)
    “Molecular analysis of arabinan degradation in Bacillus subtillis”
    Supervisor: Isabel Sá Nogueira
  • Gonçalo Martins Conde da Costa (Biochemistry)
    “Drosophila kinetochore protein characterization and functional study of Droshophila Sgt1”
    Supervisor: Ana Coelho/Álvaro Tavares
  • Ana Alexandra Figueiredo Matias (Chemical Engineering)
    “Desenvolvimento De Óleos Alimentares Funcionais - Da Ciência à Aplicação”
    Supervisor: Catarina Duarte
  • Marta Sofia Guedes de Campos Justino (Biochemistry)
    “A study of microbial defence strategies against nitrosative stress”
    Supervisor: Lígia Saraiva
  • Nelson Alexandre da Cruz Soares (Biochemistry)
    “Wound-related changes in the apoplast proteome of Medicago truncatula and their association with early steps in ROS signal transduction pathway”
    Supervisor: Philip Jackson
  • Tiago Filipe dos Santos Lourenço (Biology)
    “Addressing abiotic stress tolerance in rice (Oryza sativa L.) through a transgenic approach”
    Supervisor: Cândido Pinto Ricardo
  • Sónia Sandra Cabrita Negrão (Biology)
    “Breeding for semidwarfism and blast resistance of traditional portuguese rice varieties by marker-assisted backcrossing”
    Supervisor: M.Oliveira/D.Mackill
  • Lília de Fátima Gomes Perfeito-PGDB (Biology)
    “Dynamics of adaptation in populations of Escherichia coli”
    Supervisor: Isabel Antunes Gordo
  • José Eduardo Marques Andrade (Biology)
    “The role of Exoribonucleases in growth phase control and their function in the degradation of RNA”
    Supervisor: Cecília Arraiano
  • Catarina de Cértima Fernandes Homem (PGDBM) (Biology)
    “Regulation of cadherin-based cell adhesion and its interaction with the cytoskeleton”
    Supervisor: Moisés Mallo
  • Ana Sofia Carvalho Paiva Fernandes Pires (Biology)
    “Plant cell cultures as an alternative system for the production of glycoproteins: Expression and purification of native and recombinant proteins”
    Supervisor: Pedro Fevereiro/Rita Abranches 
  • Sílvia Maurício Correia (Biology)
    “Viral modulation of interferon responses”
    Supervisor: Michael Parkhouse
  • Ana Lúcia Gomes Almeida Pereira Mena (Biology)
    “Regulation of the pró-apoptotic protein Bim EL during mitosis and mitotic slippage”
    Supervisor: Sukalyan Chatterjee
  • David Vítor Marçal Pinto (Biochemistry)
    “Structural studies on family III alcohol dehydrogenases from pathogenic bacteria”
    Supervisor: M. Arménia Carrondo/Francisco Enguita
  • Sónia Cristina Alves Dickson Leal Solano (Biochemistry)
    “Protein folding, metal ions and conformational states – the case of a di-cluster ferredoxin”
    Supervisor: Cláudio Gomes
  • Sandro Filipe Fernandes Pereira (Biology)
    “Penicillin-binding proteins in the cell cycle of Staphylococcus aureus”
    Supervisor: Hermínia de Lencastre/Alexander Tomasz/Adriano O. Henriques
  • Marijana Blésic (Chemical Engineering)
    “Phase Behaviour of Alternative Solvents”
    Supervisor: Luis Paulo N. Rebelo
  • Jorge Augusto Machado Pereira (Biochemistry)
    “Deciphering the role of Yap4 phosphorylation under stress conditions”
    Supervisor: Claudina R.Pousada
  • Cristina Isabel Tavares Pereira (Biochemistry)
    “Peptidolític System and Bioenergetics of Biogenic Amine Production in Lactic Acid Bacteria”
    Supervisor: Teresa Crespo/Mª Vitória S. Romão
  • David Zeferino D’Azevedo Cristina (Biology / Molecular Genetics)
    “A Regulated Response to Mitochondrial Dysfunction Modulates Longevity and Rates of Living”
    Supervisor: Cynthia Kenyon/Jorge Carneiro

 

2009

  • Catarina Isabel Catarino Milheiriço (Biologia/Biologia Molecular)
    "Studies on Methicillin-resistance cassette in Staphylococcus aureus: New typing strategies and insights into the regulation of resistance expression"
    Supervisor: Hermínia de Lencastre
  • Cristina Maria da Costa Peixoto Lisboa (Ciências da Engenharia e Tecnologia/Biotecnologia)
    "Challenges in the Purification of Complex Biopharmaceuticals"
    Supervisor: Paula Marques Alves
  • Jorge Manuel Martins Cunha (Biologia)
    "Diversidade biológica de Vitis vinifera L em Portugal: contribuição genética da subsp. sylvestris (Gmelin) Hegi para a origem das castas Portuguesas, subsp. vinifera"
    Supervisor: Pedro Fevereiro/José Eiras Dias
  • Liliana Maria Bota Marum (Biologia)
    "Genetic and epigenetic approaches to evaluate stability during in vitro propagation of Pinus pinaster Ait."
    Supervisor: Margarida Oliveira
  • Luís Miguel Barroso Pereira Lima (Química)
    "New Tetraaza Macrocyclic Ligands with Potential Medical Interest: Synthesis and Study of their Transition Metal and Lanthanide Complexes"
    Supervisor: Rita Delgado
  • Marco António Mattos Vilela (Biologia/Bioquímica)
    "Automated reverse engineering of metabolic pathways from time series"
    Supervisor: Jonas Almeida
  • Maria Cândida Maia Mellado (Ciências da Engenharia e Tecnologia/Vacinas)
    "Triple-layered rotavirus-like particles production: a focus on in vitro assembly and disassembly"
    Supervisor: Manuel Carrondo/Paula Alves
  • Maria Luis Guimarães Amorim (Biologia/Biologia Molecular)
    "Insight into the local epidemiology of Methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus (MRSA) in a Portuguese Hospital”
    Supervisor: Hermínia de Lencastre
  • Marlene Isabel Rosa do Carmo (Ciências da Engenharia e Tecnologia/Terapias Génicas)
    "Gammaretroviral and Lentiviral vectors for Gene Therapy: Stability and Inactivation Mechanisms"
    Supervisor: Manuel Carrondo/Pedro Cruz
  • Marta Gomes da Silva (Bioquímica/Biotecnologia)
    "Development of a new Babesia bovis diagnostic method and identification of new vaccine candidates"
    Supervisor: Abel Oliva
  • Nuno Alexandre Gomes Faria (Biologia/Biologia Molecular)
    "Molecular epidemiology of methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus: typing strategies and epidemiology trends"
    Supervisor: Hermínia L./A.Tomasz/Duarte O.
  • Nuno António Gonçalves Moreno (Biologia/Biofísica)
    "Oscillatory behavior in pollen tubes: the biophysical and biochemical fundamental basis of cell growth and morphogenesis"
    Supervisor: José Feijó
  • Patrícia Isabel Gomes Alves (Biologia)
    "Cystic Fibrosis By Proteomics: Identification of Molecular Targets for Therapeutic Intervention"
    Supervisor: Deborah Penque/Ana Coelho
  • Regina Maria Fonseca da Luz Freitas (Bioquímica)
    "Expression of protein biologic activity. Different strategies in a space/time referential"
    Supervisor: Ricardo Ferreira
  • Ricardo Jorge Martins Gouveia (Biologia)
    "The neuronal L1 cell adhesion molecule – Procution, characterization and biological role"
    Supervisor: Júlia Costa
  • Rute de Almeida Ferreira de Castro (Bioquímica/Fisiologia Microbiana)
    "Metabolism in Lactococcus lactis: Glucose Transporters and a Novel α-Phosphoglucomutase"
    Supervisor: Helena Santos
  • Sara Isabel Rodrigues Rasteiro de Campos (Bioquímica/Simulação Biomolecular)
    "Study of the effect of pH on the structure and function of peptides and proteins using molecular simulation methods"
    Supervisor: António Baptista
  • Sónia Adelaide Q.S. Santos Rocha (Bioquímica/Neurociências)
    "In Vitro models for metabolic studies of Brain insults"
    Supervisor: Paula Alves
  • Susana André Lima Lobo (Bioquímica/Bioquímica Microbiana)
    "Anaerobic bacteria: an investigation of metabolic important enzymes. A novel type of oxygen reductase and enzymes of the tetrapyrrole biosynthesis"
    Supervisor: Lígia Saraiva
  • Tiago Jorge de Pinho Carvalho - PGDB (Biologia)
    "The Computational Role of Short-Term Plasticity and the Balance of Excitation and Inhibition in Neural Microcircuits: Experimental and Theoretical Analysis"
    Supervisor: Sukalyan Chatterjee/Dean Buonomano

 

2010

  • Catarina Heitor Gomes (Biochemistry)
    "Amyotrophic lateral sclerosis: mammalian cell models, copper-zinc superoxide dismutase and biological characteristics"
    Supervisor: Júlia Costa
  • Catarina Sá de Almeida Amaral (Biology)
    "Role of Yap8 and Yap1 b-Zip transcription factors of Saccharomyces cerevisiae exposed to arsenic stress"
    Supervisor: Claudina R. Pousada
  • José Mário Leitão Ribeiro (Biochemistry)
    "The importance of the extensin network formation in the definition of the primary cell wall properties"
    Supervisor: Philip Jackson
  • Ana Raquel Viegas Correia (Structural Biochemistry)
    "Protein Folding and Disease: The mitochondrial protein frataxin"
    Supervisor: Cláudio M. Gomes
  • Jennifer Ann Geiger (Genética Molecular)
    "Wound Healing: a genetic approach in Drosophila"
    Supervisor: António Jacinto
  • Filipa Pontes de Moraes - IGC-PD (Biology)
    "Tbx1 and Bmp2 in the development of the ear, neural crest and pharyngeal system in mice"
    Supervisor: Moisés Mallo
  • Rita Maria Martins de Sousa Maia Malpique (Engenharia Biomédica)
    "Novel cryopreservation strategies for cell-therapies and pre-clinical research"
    Supervisor: Paula M. Alves
  • Ana Teresa de Carvalho Negrão Serra (Biotechnology)
    "Valorization of traditional portuguese apples and cherries. biochemical characterization and development of functional ingredients"
    Supervisor: Catarina Duarte
  • Ricardo Jorge Alexandre Águas - IGC-PD (Epidemiology)
    "The versatility of mathematical models: From biological mechanisms to epidemiological scenarios"
    Supervisor: Gabriela Gomes
  • Paulo Jorge Rêgo Durão (Biotechnology)
    "CotA-laccase from bacillus subtilis: structure-function studies of catalytic copper centers"
    Supervisor: Lígia O. Martins
  • Joana Raquel Morgado da Rocha (Structural Biochemistry)
    "Structure to function studies in udp-glucose dehydrogenases and nitroreductases"
    Supervisor: Carlos Frazão
  • Eda Rita Gomes Soares Machado (Biology)
    "Characterization of the glycosylation of human tumor cells"
    Supervisor: Júlia Costa
  • Leonor da Gama Carvalho Norton (Celular Technology)
    "Expression of antibodies and retroviral vectors from defined chromosomal sites: strategies towards reliable production systems"
    Supervisor: Paula M. Alves
  • Ricardo Miguel Neto da Silva - PGDB ( Developoment Biology)
    "Mutual dependence between myc and the hippo pathway in growth regulation and homeostasis"
    Supervisor: Moisés Mallo
  • António Manuel Missionário Roldão (Systems Biology)
    "Production optimization of rotavirus-like particles: a systems biology approach"
    Supervisor: Manuel J. T. Carrondo
  • Maria Joana Patrício Gonçalves de Sá - PGDB (Systems Biology)
    "Communication and choice in yeast mating"
    Supervisor: Mónica Bettencourt Dias
  • Marta Alexandra Marques Alves (Plant Physiology)
    "Responses of higher plants to boron defi ciency"
    Supervisor: Cândido Pinto Ricardo
  • Ana Patrícia Neto Refojo (Bioenergetics)
    "The alternative complex iii from rhodothermus marinus – a prototype of a new family of quinol: electron acceptor oxidoreductase"
    Supervisor: Miguel Teixeira
  • Ana Paula Martins Farinha Resende (Molecular Biology)
    "Proteomic and transcriptomic approaches to abiotic stress tolerance in rice (Oryza sativa L.)"
    Supervisor: Margarida Oliveira
  • Ana Paula Gonçalves Batista (Bioenergetics)
    "Energy transduction by respiratory complex I"
    Supervisor: Miguel Teixeira
  • Bruno Emanuel Ferreira de Sousa Correia (Computational Biology)
    "Computational design with flexible backbone sampling for protein remodeling and scaffolding of complex binding sites"
    Supervisor: Cláudio M. Soares
  • Tiago Manuel Ferreira da Silva Vicente (Biotechnology)
    "Downstream processing development of enveloped viruses for clinical applications: Innovative tools for rational process optimization"
    Supervisor: Manuel J. T. Carrondo
  • Bárbara Joana de Almeida Henriques (Structural Biochemistry)
    "Defective protein folding and function in metabolic disorders: studies on the mitrochondrial flavoenzyme ETF"
    Supervisor: Cláudio M. Gomes
  • Sébastien M. Potot (Biotechnology)
    "Metabolic and morphogenetic engineering of bacillus subtilis: biotechnology for industry"
    Supervisor: Adriano O. Henriques
  • Lígia Isabel dos Santos Nobre (Molecular Genetics)
    "Unravelling novel modes of antimicrobial action"
    Supervisor: Lígia M. Saraiva
  • Ana Sofia Fernandes de Oliveira (Computational Biology)
    "Molecular modelling of abc transporters: from atp hydrolysis to substrate transport"
    Supervisor: Cláudio M. Soares
  • Zita Carvalho dos Santos (Cellular Biology)
    "Evolution and biogenesis of microtubule-derived structures"
    Supervisor: Mónica Bettencourt Dias
  • Ana Margarida Janeiro Lopes dos Santos Azevedo (Biology)
    "Molecular almond shoot organogenesis: an integrated strategy to identify key genes in adventitious regeneration"
    Supervisor: Margarida Oliveira
  • Hugo Miguel Raposo Correia Botelho (Biophysics)
    "Metal Ions and Protein Folding: Conformational and Functional Interplay"
    Supervisor: Cláudio M. Gomes
  • Vítor Manuel Bordona Sousa Paixão - ITQB/PGDB (Biophysics)
    "NMR studies of tetrahaem cytochromes from D. desulfuricans and S. frigidimarina"
    Supervisor: David Turner
  • Teresa Margarida Gomes da Conceição (Molecular Biology)
    "Staphylococcus aureus: towards a comprehensive view on epidemiology and clonal spread"
    Supervisor: Hermínia de Lencastre
  • Nelson Emanuel da Silva Frazão (Molecular Biology)
    "Massive shift in the pneumococcal nasopharyngeal fl ora after the 7-valent conjugate vaccine: epidemiological studies and testing pathogenic
    potential in animal models"
    Supervisor: Hermínia de Lencastre
  • Rita Margarida Morais Tavares - PGDB (Structural Immunology)
    "The enzyme a20 maintains immune homeostasis and prevents autoimmunity"
    Supervisor: Sukalyan Chatterjee/Averil Ma
  • Ana Sofia Roldão Lopes Amaral Duque (Molecular Biology)
    "Transformation of medicago truncatula with the arginine decarboxylase gene to modify polyamine metabolism toward water deficit resistance"
    Supervisor: Pedro S. Fevereiro

2011

  • Tânia Marisa Catarino Ribeiro
    “Studies on resistance and response to vancomycin in Enterococcus faecalis: a last resort antibiotic”
    Supervisor: Mª Fátima Silva Lopes
  • João Daniel da Silva Seixas
    “Development of CO-Releasing Molecules for the Treatment of Inflammatory Diseases”
    Supervisor: Carlos Romão
  • Tânia Leal da Silva Barreto Vinagre
    “Hox genes control the specification of global vertebral domains”
    Supervisor: Moisés Mallo
  • Inês Gabriel e Silva Batista e Guinote
    “Functional Studies on BoIA and related genes: increasing the understanding of a protein with pleiotropic effects”
    Supervisor: Cecília Arraiano
  • André João Tavares Fernandes
    “Insight over multicopper oxidases stability”
    Supervisor: Lígia Martins
  • Maria Margarida de Carvalho Negrão Serra
    “Process Engineering of Stem Cells for Clinical Application”
    Supervisor: Paula Alves
  • Tânia Filipa Pais de Oliveira
    “Crystallographic and Biochemical Studies on Dissimilatory Sulfite Reductases”
    Supervisor: Margarida Archer
  • Maria Filipa Baltazar de Lima de Sousa
    “Searching for the common denominator of heme-copper oxygen reductases: Evolution and thermodynamic characterization”
    Supervisor: Miguel Teixeira
  • Raquel de Amaro Lourenço
    “Symmetry-Out, Asymmetry-In: The role of dmrt2”
    Supervisor: Moisés Mallo
  • Maria Helena Macieira Pires Futcher de Deus
    “Improving discovery in the Life Sciences using Semantic Web Technologies and Linked Data: Design principles for Life Sciences Knowledge Organization Systems”
    Supervisor: Jonas Almeida
  • Rui Miguel Tiago Peixoto (PGDB)
    “Trans-Synaptic Signaling by Activity-Dependent Cleavage of Neuroligin-1”
    Supervisor: Sukalyan Chatterjee
  • Silvana Coelho Cardoso Manuel
    “Genetics of berry colou rand anthocyanin content variation in grapvine (Vitis vinifera L. subsp. vinifera)”
    Supervisor: Pedro Fevereiro
  • Mafalda Pinto Baptista Lopes da Silva
    “Dissecting the molecular interaction between hepatocytes and Plasmodium liver parasites”
    Supervisor: Miguel Seabra
  • André Filipe Pontes da Costa
    “Cp-Functionalised N-Heterocyclic Carbenes: Coordination to Mo, Ru, Rh and Ir and Catalytic Applications”
    Supervisor: Beatriz Royo
  • Teresa Marina Fonseca de Almeida Santos Braga
    “Enterococcus and biocides: mechanisms of tolerance and selection for vancomycin resistance”
    Supervisor: Fátima Lopes
  • Rita Maria de Brito Francisco
    “Biochemistry of Grape Berries: Post-genomics approaches to uncover the effects of water deficits on ripening”
    Supervisor: Maria Manuela Chaves
  • Catarina Sim-Sim Pereira
    “Bacterial inter-species communication mediated by the autoinducer-2 signal”
    Supervisor: Karina Xavier
  • Raquel Alexandra Gaboleiro Antunes
    “Neural mechanisms of stimulus generalization in auditory fear conditioning”
    Supervisor: Marta Moita
  • Marta Viseu Rodrigues
    “Heat Stress Adaptation in Hyperthermophiles: Biosynthesis of Inositol-Containing Compatible Solutes”
    Supervisor: Helena Santos
  • Nuno Eduardo Buxo Carinhas
    “Systems Biotechnology of baculovirus-producing insect cells”
    Supervisor: Paula Alves
  • Sofia Isabel Marques da Silva
    “Formate metabolism in sulfate reducing bacteria”
    Supervisor: Inês Cardoso Pereira
  • Rute Margarida Gonçalves Matos
    “Functional and Structural Characterization of the RNase II-family of enzymes”
    Supervisor: Cecília Arraiano
  • Ana Rita Pimenta Falcão Marques
    “Mitosis and Protein Nα – Terminal acetylation”
    Supervisor: Rui Gonçalo Martinho
  • Martina Bradic
    The Genetic Basis of Morphological Change in Convergent Evolution of Natural Populations: “Identifying Candidate Genes Behind Convergent Evolution in Blind Cave Fish, Astyanax mexicanus”
    Supervisor: Henrique Teotónio
  • José Ángel Brito Castro
    “Oxo-molybdenum(VI) complexes containing chiral ligands: catalytic applications in selective epoxidations”
    Supervisor: Beatriz Royo Cantabrana
  • José Artur Alves de Brito
    “Crystallographic studies on two hyperthermophilic enzymes”
    Supervisor: Margarida Archer
  • Marija Petkovic
    “Revealing fungal activity in the presence of ionic liquids “
    Supervisor: Luis Paulo Rebelo
  • Pedro Miguel Veríssimo Mateus
    “Ditopic molecular architectures for the recognition of anionic species”
    Supervisor: Rita Delgado
  • Cristina Isabel Caniço Escrevente
    “Protein glycosylation of exosomes from ovarian carcinoma cells”
    Supervisor: Júlia Costa
  • Ana Isabel Porém Amaral
    “Metabolic Flux Analysis of Neural Cell Metabolism in Primary Cultures”
    Supervisor: Paula Alves
  • Stefanie Nunes Rosa
    “Transgenic plants as models to study chromatin organization and regulation of gene expression”
    Supervisor: Rita Abranches
  • Cátia Gisela Rebordelo Marques Feliciano (PGDB)
    “Behavioral and synaptic circuit analysis in models of neuropsychiatric disorders: Dissecting the in vivo role of the postsynaptic density proteins nArgBP2 and Shank3 using genetically engineered mice”
    Supervisor: Sukalyan Chatterjee
  • Cátia Cristina Moreira Proença (PGDB)
    “Molecular modulation of brain development and function: Lessons from “old” and “new” protein families – Molecular mechanisms of neurotrophin and Slitrk protein families mediating development and function of central nervous system”
    Supervisor: Moisés Mallo
  • Raquel Fonseca de Carvalho
    “Functional and molecular characterization of SR45: a plant-specific splicing factor involved in sugar and stress signaling in Arabidopsis thaliana”
    Supervisor: Paula Duque Magalhães
  • Alexandra Sofia Oliveira Simões
    “Molecular nature, population biology and fitness of non-typeable Streptococcus pneumonia”
    Supervisor: Raquel Sá-Leão
  • Maria do Carmo Barreto Baptista Basílio
    “Dynamics of cork mycobiota throughout stopper manufacturing process: from diversity to metabolite”
    Supervisor: Vitória S.Romão/Teresa Crespo
  • Tiago Vasconcelos Duarte Moreira Pais
    “Insights into the Molecular Mechanisms of Protein Stabilization by Osmolytes of Hyperthermophiles”
    Supervisor: Helena Santos
  • Sofia Cristina dos Santos Venceslau
    “Electron transfer chains in sulfate reducing bactéria”
    Supervisor: Inês Cardoso Pereira
  • Catarina de Matos Ferraz Franco
    “Proteomics based approach to understand tissue regeneration – starfish as a model organism”
    Supervisor: Ana Varela Coelho
  • Ivo Marguti
    “Immune response and tissue cytoprotection: two sides of the same coin in immunopathology”
    Supervisor: Miguel Soares, Thiago Carvalho
  • Ana Inês da Cunha Ferreira
    “Regulation of PLK4 levels and activity to ensure centriole number control”
    Supervisor: Mónica Bettencourt Dias
  • Ricardo António Neves Moreira
    “Studies on BolA and Ribonuclease R: Two Important Factors in the Control of Bacterial Gene Expression”
    Supervisor: Cecília Arraiano
  • Óscar Leandro da Silva Ramos
    “Development and characterization of bioactive, edible whey protein films and coatings to improve quality and safety of food products”
    Supervisor: Francisco Xavier Malcata
  • Tânia Sofia Granja Tavares
    “Production and characterization of the biological activity of peptides obtained via hydrolysis from whey proteins by cardosins”
    Supervisor: Francisco Xavier Malcata
  • Fabrizio Testa
    “Mechanisms of NO and O2 scavenging in microorganisms and human pathogens”
    Supervisor: Miguel Teixeira

2012

 

  •  Sara Nunes Lança de Carvalho
    “Adaptation from standing genetic variation and from mutation: experimental evolution of populations of Caenorhabditis elegans”
    Supervisor: Henrique Teotónio
  • Olga Carina de Oliveira Fernando (PGDB)
    “Intron evolution in primates”
    Supervisor: Isabel Gordo
  • Duarte Dionísio Figueiredo
    “Novel Transcription Factors Regulating the Expression of the Rice Gene OsDREB1B”
    Supervisor: Nelson Saibo
  • Nadja Pejanovic
    “Identification of mechanisms controlling the transcriptional activity of nuclear factor kappa B (NF-ҡB) p65/RelA”
    Supervisor: Miguel Soares
  • Ana Lúcia Serafim de Carvalho
    “Metabolic Engineering of Lactococcus lactis for Improved Tolerance to Acid Stress: guidelines from in vivo NMR analysis of glucose metabolism”
    Supervisor: Helena Santos
  • Helena Maria dos Santos Costa
    “Mechanism of Interleukin-8 induction by Human Cytomegalovirus UL76 protein”
    Supervisor: Michael Parkhouse
  • Ana Rita Rodrigues Rasteiro de Campos
    “Neolithic transitions: can genetic data help us understand a major demographic event in human prehistory?”
    Supervisor: José Pereira-Leal
  • Ana Paula Gomes Marques
    “Biogenic amines in wine: Gene transcription as a tool for selection of Oenococcus oeni starter strains”
    Supervisor: Vitória San Romão
  • Inês Manuel Bento Mendes Pinto - GABBA
    “Spatiotemporal mechanisms for actomyosin ring assembly and contraction in budding yeast cell division”
    Supervisor: Eurico de Melo/David Pellman
  • Sofia Margarida Batista Leite
    “Novel Approaches for Culturing Hepatocytes for Drug Testing Applications”
    Supervisor: Paula Alves
  • Ana Maria Rodrigues Jorge
    “Insights into cell wall synthesis and cell division in Staphylococcus aureus”
    Supervisor: Mariana Gomes Pinho
  • Mariana Coelho Correia da Silva
    “Epigenetic and Cell Cycle Control of Centromere Inheritance”
    Supervisor: Lars Jansen
  • Barbara Zofia Jezowska
    “The role of Actin Capping Protein and Src signalling in tissue growth and apoptosis during Drosophila wing development”
    Supervisor: Florence Janody
  • Andreia Cristina Marques da Cunha (IGC-PD)
    “Regulation of autoimmune neuroinflammation by stress-responsive genes”
    Supervisor: Miguel Soares
  • Pedro Miguel Rodrigues de Barros
    “Insights into the role of almond CBF transcription factors in the environmental control of cold acclimation and dormancy break”
    Supervisor: Margarida Oliveira
  • Susana Margarida Pires Gonçalves
    “Structure-function relationships in a glycosyltransferase, a phosphatase and an oxidorreductase”
    Supervisor: Pedro Matias
  • José Manuel Menino Ventura Antão
    “Compositional and Functional Analysis of Polycomb Target Chromatin”
    Supervisor: Robert E. Kindston
  • Sofia Domingues de Carvalho
    “Insights into the biological significance of alternative splicing in Arabidopsis: Functional characterization of a dual-targeted E3 ligase and the SCL30a SR protein”
    Supervisor: Paula Duque Magalhães
  • Magda Luciana Dias Pereira Atilano
    “Bacterial peptidoglycan biosynthesis and recognition by the innate immune system”
    Supervisor: Sérgio Filipe
  • Sónia Cristina F.S. Sequeira Ventura (transf.)
    “Strategies of the African Swine Fever Virus to manipulate innate immunity”
    Supervisor: Michael Parkhouse
  • Liliana Sofia Batista do Nascimento
    “Yeast as a model system to study genetic and post-translational regulation of metabolic pathways in mammals”
    Supervisor: Claudina R. Pousada
  • Frédéric Bustos Gaspar
    “Non-clinical isolates bring new findings on enterococcal virulence”
    Supervisor: Teresa Crespo/MªFátima Lopes
  • Marta Maria Coelho dos Santos Abrantes
    “Precious transition metals: The importance of Zn2+, Mn2+ and Cu2+ for the human pathogen Enterococcus faecalis”
    Supervisor: Mª. Fátima Lopes
  • Tânia Sofia Lobato Paulo Serra
    “Regulation of the rice gene OsRMC under salt stress: identification and functional characterization of novel transcription factors”
    Supervisor: Nelson Saibo
  • Ana Filipa Carapinha Pinto
    “Reductive scavenging of reactive oxygen species in prokaryotes: Rubrerythrin and Superoxide Reductase”
    Supervisor: Miguel Teixeira
  • Joana Morais Baptista
    “The role of di-iron proteins in pathogen resistance”
    Supervisor: Lígia Saraiva
  • Ana Sofia da Cunha Miguel
    “Quantum Dots: Synthesis, Functionalization and Bioconjugation for Biological Applications”
    Supervisor: Christopher Maycock
  • Sandra Margarida da Costa Carvalho
    “Understanding the relationship between central metabolismo and virulence in the human pathogen Streptococcus pneumonia”
    Supervisor: Ana Rute Neves
  • Sónia das Neves Nicolau Nunes Leitão
    “Epidemiological studies of Streptococcus pneumoniae carriage in the post-vaccination era among two risk groups: children and the elderly”
    Supervisor: Raquel Sá-Leão
  • Ana Teresa dos Santos Avelar
    “Chromosome structure: a selectable trait for evolution”
    Supervisor: Miguel Godinho Ferreira
  • Lucélia Rodrigues Tavares
    “Evaluation of neuroprotective potential of polyphenols derived from Portuguese native plants: Juniperus sp. and Rubus sp.”
    Supervisor: Ricardo Boavida Ferreira
  • Vera Lúcia Faria Viola Gonçalves
    “Cyanobacterial and Protozoan Flavodiiron Proteins are Nitric Oxide and/or Dioxygen Reductases”
    Supervisor: Miguel Teixeira
  • Patrícia Alexandra de Sousa Barros
    “The role of Rac1-modulated gene transcription in tumorigenesis”
    Supervisor: Peter Jordan
  • Inês Fernandes Bento
    “Centriole elimination in Drosophila oogenesis”
    Supervisor: Mónica Bettencourt Dias
  • Barbara Maria Irene Vreede
    “The origin and diversification of na evolutionary novelty: lessons from Drosophila oogenesis”
    Supervisor: Élio Sucena
  • Ivo Miguel Henriques Saraiva
    “Structural and functional characterization of the gene products responsible for phototrophic iron oxidation by purple bacteria”
    Supervisor: Ricardo Louro
  • Cláudia Susana Fernandes Queiroga
    “Disclosing Carbon Monoxide Protection in Cerebral Ischemia: insight into the celular mechanisms”
    Supervisor: Paula Alves
  • Ana Filipa de Melo Tadeu Pereira dos Reis
    “Biological and biochemical characterization of mutants of the RNase II family of enzymes”
    Supervisor: Cecília Arraiano
  • Joana Catarina Rocha Lamego
    “Understanding Human Carboxylesterase 2 and the feasibility of a more relevant cell model for intestinal metabolism”
    Supervisor: Ana Luísa Simplício
  • Inês de Jesus de Almeida e Silva
    “The role of small RNAs and ribonucleases in the control of gene expression in Salmonella Typhimurium”
    Supervisor: Cecília Arraiano
  • Helena Maria Pinto Veiga
    “Cell division and chromossome segregation in Staphylococcus aureus”
    Supervisor: Mariana Gomes Pinho
  • Mafalda Soeiro Xavier Henriques
    “Studies of the assembly of the Streptococcus pneumonia capsular polysaccharide”
    Supervisor: Sérgio Filipe
  • Vânia Sofia Fidalgo Pobre
    “Interplay of exoribonucleases, Hfq and small RNAs structural determinants in the control of gene expression”
    Supervisor: Cecília Arraiano
  • Inês Garcia de Oliveira Trindade
    “MicroRNAs as modulators of water deficit responses in Medicago truncatula”
    Supervisor: Manuel Pedro Fevereiro

 

2013

Bioquímica

  • Vesna Prosinecki
    “Protein stability in a proteomic perspective”
    Cláudio Gomes
  • Diana Andreia Pereira Lousa
    “Molecular determinants of nonaqueous biocatalysis: A computational analysis”
    Cláudio Soares; António Baptista
  • Mariana Boavida Lopes Carvalho
    “The biotransformation of pentachlorophenol by Mucor plumbeus: Mechanistic insights”
    Cristina S.Pereira; Andrew Hursthouse
  • Ana Filipa Nogueira Tavares
    “Novel insights into the action of antimicrobial agentes against human pathogens”
    Lígia Saraiva
  • Przemyslaw Michal Nogly
    “Crystallographic studies on membrane and cytoplasmic enzymes: Bifunctional cytidylytransferase /CDP-alcohol phosphatidyltransferase and α-phosphoglucomutase”
    Margarida Archer
  • Bruno Miguel Oliveira Maia da Fonseca
    “Mind the gap: characterization of periplasmic cytochromes from Shewanella oneidensis involved in extracellular electron transfer”
    Ricardo Louro
  • Pedro Oliveira Quintas
    “Electron Transfer and Ligand Binding Properties of Cytochromes”
    David L. Turner; Teresa M. Catarino
  • Catarina Isabel Simões Pires da Silva
    “Structure-function analysis of Multicopper oxidases”
    Mª Arménia Carrondo; Isabel Maria Bento
  • Mafalda Cristina de Oliveira Figueiredo
    “Desulfovibrio vulgaris defenses against oxidative and nitrosative stresses”
    Lígia Saraiva; Miguel Teixeira
  • Pedro Miguel Ferreira Assis de Sousa
    “Supercomplexes of Prokaryotic Aerobic Respiratory Chains – Escherichia coli and Bacillus subtilis supramolecular assemblies”
    Ana Margarida Melo; Miguel Teixeira
  • Fábio de Oliveira Morais e Silva
    “Deciphering the genome of Desulfovibrio gigas: the role of the hydrogenases”
    Claudina Rodrigues-Pousada; Inês Cardoso Pereira
  • Isabel Tavares Lima Martins
    “On the way towards the understanding of suberin degradation by Aspergillus nidulans “
    Luis Paulo Rebelo; Cristina Silva Pereira


Biologia

  • Ricardo de Sousa e Paiva
    “T cell Maturation and Regulatory T Cell Differentiation: From the Thymus to the Periphery”
    Jocelyne Demengeot
  • Cláudia Alexandra dos Reis Serra
    “Biology and applications of an undomesticated gut strain of Bacillus subtilis”
    Adriano Henriques; Ghislain Schyns
  • Vivian Leite de Oliveira 
    “Impact of viral immunomodulatory proteins at the level of the cell and the whole animal”
    Michael Parkhouse
  • Bárbara Fonseca de Almeida
    “Micropollutant bioremoval in wastewater treatment systems: from microbial population structure to function”
    Maria Teresa Crespo; Gilda Carvalho
  • Arnon Dias Jurberg
    “Extension and patterning of the vertebrate body: roles of Gdf1 1 and Wnt3a signaling in the axial progenitors”
    Moises Mallo
  • Elizabeth Ann Ball
    “Uncovering the role of IFNAR1 in Experimental Cerebral Malaria”
    Carlos Penha Gonçalves
  • Hugo Ricardo Noronha de Almeida
    “Measuring chromosome-end fusions in fission yeast”
    Miguel Godinho Ferreira
  • Migla Miskinyte
    “Role of biotic interactions in generating and maintaining biodiversity”
    Isabel Gordo
  • Renata Filipa Cruz de Matos
    “Enterococcus faecallis V583 prophages: dynamic interactions and contribution to bacterial pathogenic traits”
    Maria de Fátima Silva Lopes; Pascale Serror
  • Ana Filipa Gonçalves Milhinhos
    “Novel insights into plant vascular development: disclosing a mechanism to maintain thermospermine homeostasis in the xylem”
    Célia Miguel; Ana Canõ-Delgado
  • Pedro Matos Pereira
    “Peptidoglycan assembly machines: The Staphylococcus aureus Penicillin-Binding Proteins”
    Mariana Gomes Pinho
  • Mariluz Gómez Rodriguez
    “Inheritance of histone H3 variants across mitotic cell divisions”
    Lars E. T. Jansen
  • José Joaquim Fonseca Ribas Fernandes
    “Hierarchical Reinforcement Learning in Behavior and the Brain”
    Joseph J. Paton; Matthew Botvinick
  • Thiago dos Santos Guzella
    “Analysis of Stochastic Fluctuations in the Dynamics of Signaling and Transcriptional Regulation”
    Vasco Barreto; Jorge Carneiro
  • Ana Margarida Teixeira Saramago
    “The relevance of Ribonuclease III in several pathogenic bacteria”
    Cecília Arraiano; Susana Domingues
  • Iris Margarida Donga Vilares
    “Uncertainty and decision-making in the human brain”
    Konrad Kording; Rui Costa
  • Hugo Liberal Fernandes
    “Uncertainty, generalization, and neural representation of relevant variables for decision making”
    Zachary Mainen; Konrad Kording
  • Cláudia Sofia dos Santos Martinho
    “Regulation of gene expression by SnRK1 kinases and miRNAs during the plant stress response”
    Elena Baena González
  • Patrícia Irene da Silva Inácio
    “The Liver Endoplasmic Reticulum in Malaria liver infection – a functional study of the Unfolded Protein Response”
    Henrique Teotónio/Miguel Seabra* Maria Manuel Mota (IMM); Adriano Henriques
  • Maria Luísa Gouveia e Freitas Côrte
    “Dissecting the function of the SpoIIIJ and YqjG membrane protein insertases during bacterial spore development”
    Adriano Henriques


Química

  • Helga Margarida Correia Ferreira Garcia
    “Development of suberin films driven by an ionic liquid-based depolymerisation process”
    Cristina Silva Pereira; Luís Paulo Rebelo
  • Elisa Regina Figueiras Julião Inácio de Campos
    “A nanopore-based stochastic detection method: Single molecule characterisation of nanoparticles using α-hemolysin”
    Abel Oliva / Yann Astier
     

Ciências da Engenharia e Tecnologia

  • Rui Manuel Cordeiro Ferreira
    “Creating greater value for biomass residues – extraction of suberin and betulin using alternative solvents”
    Cristina Silva Pereira; Luís Paulo Rebelo
  • Sandra Marisa Lourenço Sanches
    “Integration of membrane filtration and photolysis processes for drinking water treatment”
    Teresa Crespo; Vanessa Pereira
  • Ana Filipa Correia da Silva
    “Microbiology of membrane bioreactors for wastewater treatment: a molecular approach”
    Maria Teresa Crespo; Gilda Carvalho
  • Eva Correia Lourenço
    “New enzyme stabilisers inspired by compatible solutes of hyperthermophilic microorganisms”
    Rita Ventura; Helena Santos

 

2014


Biologia

  • Jacinto José Fonseca Pereira
    "Computational modeling of Prefrontal cortex circuits: from neurons to networks"
    José Leal; Xiao-Jing Wang
  • Rogério Paulo Pelaio Candeias
    "The Drosophila melanogaster Network Landscape – Prediction and analysis of transcriptional regulatory and protein-protein interaction networks"
    Jorge Carneiro; Manolis Kellis
  • Raquel Alexandra Martinho dos Santos
    "Novel functions of the cohesin accessory factor dPDS5 uncover a new meiotic checkpoint"
    Vítor Barbosa
  • Neuza dos Prazeres Lima Teixeira
    "Fsr Quorum Sensing: Role in Enterococcus faecalis Biology and Host Infection"
    Fátima Lopes; Michael Gilmore
  • Dina Raquel da Silva Coelho
    "ER stress sensors during photoreceptor differentiation and degeneration in Drosophila"
    Pedro M. Domingos
  • Rita Susana da Silva Valente
    "Cell-to-cell Communication in Pectobacterium wasabiae"
    Karina Xavier
  • Yoan Diekmann
    "The Evolution of Function in the Rab Family of small GTPases"
    José B. Pereira Leal
  • Marisa Mateus de Oliveira
    "Coordinating development: uncovering the mechanisms that coordinate organ growth and patterning with the development of the whole body"
    Christen Mirth
  • Lurdes da Glória Rodrigues Duarte
    "Unravelling maternal and fetal genetic factors protecting from Pregnancy Associated Malaria in the mouse"
    Carlos Penha Gonçalves
  • Maria de Fátima Cardoso Pereira
    "Spore differentiation in relation to the infectious cycle of the enteric pathogen Clostridium difficile"
    Adriano O. Henriques
  • Andreia Lúcia Campos dos Santos Ferreira Miguel
    "Molecular regulation of secondary growth: searching for SHORT-ROOT function in cork formation"
    Célia Miguel
  • Maria Isabel Lopes Correia
    "Assembly of AraR-DNA complexes and gene regulation in Bacillus subtillis"
    Isabel Sá Nogueira
  • Daniel Santa Cruz Damineli
    "Synchronization properties of multi-oscillator circadian systems: biological functions beyond timekeeping"
    Andreas Bohn
  • Alexandre Castanho Barata Leitão
    "Hematopoiesis in the Drosophila larva: beyond the lymph gland"
    Élio Sucena
  • Catarina Alexandra Gonçalves Fernandes
    "Assembly and function of a protein cross-linking enzyme during bacterial spore morphogenesis"
    Adriano Henriques
  • Rita Drumond Mateus
    "Size-Control Regulation during Regeneration: How to stop Growth?"
    António Jacinto Fernando Casares
  • Clara de Fátima Alves Pereira
    "Stochasticity and commitment in monoallelic gene expression"
    Vasco Barreto
  • Ewa Anna Chrostek
    "Genomic and environmental factors influence Wolbachia-Drosophila symbiosis"
    Luís Teixeira
  • Sander Paul van Noort
    "Participatory Surveillance and Mathematical Models in Epidemiologic Research: Successes and Challenges"
    Gabriela Gomes
  • Leila Teruko Shirai
    "Morphological diversification through the evolution of developmental hierarchies"
    Patrícia Beldade
  • Teresa Carla de Almeida Figueiredo
    "Amidation of peptidoglycan in Staphylococcus aureus – Identification of MurT-GatD enzymatic complex and insights into the biological role of this secondary modification"
    Hermínia de Lencastre; Ana Madalena Ludovice
  • Rui Alexandre Ferreira Castanhinha
    "Developmental and paleontological insights into skull bone homology and evolution"
    Joaquín Leon; Élio Sucena
  • Ana Lopes Tavares
    "Community-associated methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus (CA-MRSA) in Portugal: origin, epidemiology and virulance"
    Hermínia de Lencastre; Maria Miragaia
     

Bioquímica

  • Ana Raquel Martinho Ramos
    "Study of novel energy metabolism pathways in anaerobic bacteria"
    Inês Cardoso Pereira
  • Rui Carlos Soares Pimpão
    "Exploring the bioavailability of (poly)phenols from berries and their potential activities in Humans"
    Ricardo Boavida Ferreira; Gary Williamson
  • Maria Alexandra dos Santos Alves
    "Functional characterization and directed engineering of redox proteins for a rational improvement of Bioelectrochemical systems"
    Ricardo Louro
  • Marta Franco Coimbra Marques
    "Structural and Functional Studies of a High Activity NiFeSe Hydrogenase"
    Inês Cardoso Pereira; Pedro Matias
  • Diego de Oliveira Hartmann
    "Exploring ionic liquids’ unique stimuli to elucidate uncharacterised celular and molecular mechanisms in filamentous fungi"
    Cristina Silva Pereira; Ricardo O. Louro
  • Alexandre Filipe Guerreiro Borges
    "The grapevine defences. Walking towards the “hidden” role of dirigent in Vitis vinifera secondary metabolism"
    Ricardo Boavida Ferreira; Sara Alexandra Monteiro
     

Ciências da Engenharia e Tecnologia

  • Ana Filipa de Albuquerque Ferreira Rodrigues
    "Novel strategies for the developments of a hyperproducer HEK293-derived cell line for manufacturing virus based biopharmaceuticals"
    Ana Sofia Coroadinha; Wei-Shou Hu
  • Liliana Sofia Carvalho Tomé
    "Development of new membranes based on ionic liquid materials for gas separation"
    Isabel Marrucho Ferreira; Carmen Barros  

Química

  • Sofia Cristina F.B. Leite de Souza
    "On the physical-chemical properties of ceramide C16 and of its mixtures with cholesterol, palmitic acid and cholesteryl oleate"
    Eurico de Melo
     

 

top

Document Actions